Join TELEGRAM

Here’s the full list of winners- Cinema express


Join TELEGRAM

The 80th annual Golden Globe awards, which was held in Los Angeles, was announced on Wednesday. The event features Jerrod Carmichael as the host, with a red carpet event hosted. From Steven Spielberg winning big for Best Director for The Fabelsmans, to RRR‘s Naatu Naatu bagging the Best Original Song award, here is the list of winners:

Best film (drama)

Winner: The Fabelsmans

Other nominees: Avatar: The Way of Water, Elvis, The Fabelmans, Tár, Top Gun: Maverick

Best film (musical or comedy)

Winner: The Banshees of Inisherin

Other nominees: Babylon, Everything Everywhere All at Once, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery, Triangle of Sadness

Best TV series (drama)

Winner: House of the Dragon  

Other nominees: Better Call Saul, The Crown, Ozark, Severance

Best TV series (musical or comedy)

Winner: Abbott Elementary

Other nominees: The Bear, Hacks, Only Murders in the Building, Wednesday

Best limited series, anthology series or TV movie

Winner: The White Lotus

Other nominees: Black Bird, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story, Pam and Tommy, The Dropout

Best actor in TV series (drama)

Winner: Kevin Costner for Yellowstone

Other nominees: Jeff Bridges (The Old Man), Diego Luna (Andor), Bob Odenkirk ( Better Call Saul), Adam Scott (Severance)

Best actor in a limited series or TV movie

Winner: Evan Peters for Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Other nominees: Taron Egerton (Black Bird), Colin Firth (The Staircase), Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heave) Sebastian Stan (Pam and Tommy)

Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

Winner: Amanda Seyfried for The Dropout

Other nominees: Jessica Chastain (George and Tammy) Julia Garner ( Inventing Anna) Lily James (Pam and Tommy), Julia Roberts (Gaslit)

Best supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie

Winner: Jennifer Coolidge for The White Lotus

Other nominees: Claire Danes (Fleishman Is in Trouble), Daisy Edgar-Jones (Under the Banner of Heaven), Niecy Nash-Betts ( Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story), Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)

Best supporting actor in a limited series or TV movie

Winner: Paul Walter Hauser for Black Bird

Other nominees: F Murray Abraham (The White Lotus), Domhnall Gleeson (The Patient), Richard Jenkins (Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story), Seth Rogen (Pam and Tommy)

Best screenplay

Winner: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin  

Other nominees: Todd Field (Tár), Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans), Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once), Sarah Polley (Women Talking)

Best director

Winner:  Steven Spielberg for The Fabelmans

Other nominees: James Cameron (Avatar: The Way of Water), Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, (Everything Everywhere All at Once), Baz Luhrmann (Elvis), Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Best non-English language film

Winner: Argentina, 1985

Other nominees: RRR (India), All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany), Close (Belgium), Decision to Leave (South Korea)

Best actress – drama

Winner: Cate Blanchett (Tár)

Nominees: Olivia Colman (Empire of Light), Viola Davis (The Woman King), Ana de Armas (Blonde), Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)

Best supporting actress in a TV series

Winner:  Julia Garner for Ozark

Other nominees: Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown), Hannah Einbinder (Hacks), Janelle James (Abbott Elementary), Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)

Best supporting actor

Winner: Ke Huy Quan for Everything Everywhere All at Once

Other nominees: Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin), Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin), Brad Pitt (Babylon), Eddie Redmayne (The Good Nurse)

Best supporting actress

Winner:  Angela Bassett for Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Other nominees: Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin) Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once), Dolly De Leon (Triangle of Sadness), Carey Mulligan (She Said)

Best supporting actor in a TV series

Winner: Tyler James Williams for Abbott Elementary

Other nominees: John Lithgow (The Old Man), Jonathan Pryce (The Crown), John Turturro (Severance,) Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best original score

Winner: Justin Hurwitz, Babylon

Nominees: Alexandre Desplat (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio), Hildur Guðnadóttir (Women Talking) John Williams (The Fabelmans), Carter Burwell (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Best original song

Winner: Naatu Naatu, Kala Bhairava, MM Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj for RRR

Other nominees: Carolina, Taylor Swift (Where the Crawdads Sing), Ciao Papa, Guillermo del Toro & Roeban Katz (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio), Hold My Hand, Lady Gaga and Bloodpop (Top Gun: Maverick), Lift Me Up, Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna and Ryan Coogler (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Best actor in a TV series – musical or comedy

Winner: Jeremy Allen White for The Bear

Other nominees: Donald Glover (Atlanta), Bill Hader, Barry Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building), Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)

Best actress in a TV series – musical or comedy

Winner: Quinta Brunson forAbbott Elementary

Other nominees: Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant), Selena Gomez (Only Murders in the Building), Jenna Ortega (Wednesday), Jean Smart (Hacks)

Best actor – musical or comedy

Winner: Colin Farrell forThe Banshees of Inisherin

Other nominees: Diego Calva (Babylon), Daniel Craig (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery), Adam Driver, (White Noise), Ralph Fiennes (The Menu)

Best actress – musical or comedy

Winner: Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Other nominees: Margot Robbie (Babylon), Anya Taylor-Joy (The Menu), Emma Thompson (Good Luck to You), Leo Grande, Lesley Manville (Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris)

Best animated film

Winner: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Other nominees: Inu-Oh, Marcel the Shell With Shoes On, Puss in Boots: The Last Wish, Turning Red

Best actor – drama

Winner: Austin Butler for Elvis

Other nominees: Brendan Fraser (The Whale), Hugh Jackman (The Son), Bill Nighy (Living), Jeremy Pope, (The Inspection)

Best actress in a TV series – drama

Winner: Zendaya for Euphoria

Other nominees: Emma D’Arcy ( House of the Dragon), Laura Linney (Ozark), Imelda Staunton (The Crown), Hilary Swank (Alaska Daily)

 





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *